Privacy Policy for Website

At All Together Finance we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes the current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange finance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you about your finance needs and your borrowing capacity. To enable the lender to decide whether to lend to you and on what terms, information is provided to them on your behalf.  We also use your information to enable me to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. refinancing, and my relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. we may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on finance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please email or write to me.

We may also use your information internally to help me improve my services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you about your borrowing capacity and the suitability of a loan if we have all relevant information.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in a locked filing cabinet, which is situated in an office, and also files are held electronically. Any breach of this privacy would be illegal and due to a criminal intrusion.

We ensure that your information is safe by storing the keys when not in use in a secure location.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to me, e.g. to handle mailings on my behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow me to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to:

The Principal,
All Together Finance,
PO Box 135
Lambton, NSW, 2299

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for accessing this personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your finance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Angela Cardillo or Marina Lambert All Together Finance, PO Box 135, Lambton NSW 2299.

Licensee Credit Guide

This document provides information about the services we provide.

We are licensed to arrange loans and leases under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (NCCP Act). The NCCP Act regulates the activity of lending, leasing, and finance broking. 

Licensee details

Japalmex Pty Ltd and Chrisad Pty Limited
Australian credit licence number: 391266
Address: 2/106 Elder Street, Lambton 2299
Phone: 1300 553 415

Services we provide

As your mortgage brokers, we will act as your lending experts; making sure you understand the loan repayments, loan features, fees and charges of your home loan.
Saving you time and money, we can search hundreds of loan products from a panel bank and non-bank lenders, comparing fees, charges and loan features to best suit your lifestyle.

If you need it, we can also help you with your car finance, business finance or insurance needs.

Our panel lenders 

We source finance from a panel of financiers. The financiers named below are the six financiers with which we conduct the most business.  

• CBA
• St George Bank
• ANZ
• Homeside Lending
• Westpac
• National Australia  Bank

We will need information from you

Under the NCCP Act, we are obliged to ensure that any loan or principal increase to a loan we help you to obtain, or any lease we help you to enter, is not unsuitable for you.  To decide this, we may need to ask you some questions in order to assess whether the loan or lease is not unsuitable.  The law requires us to:

• make reasonable inquiries about your requirements and objectives;
• make reasonable inquiries about your financial situation;
• take reasonable steps to verify that financial situation.

Credit will be unsuitable if at the time of the assessment, it is likely that:

• you could not pay or could only pay with substantial hardship;
• the credit will not meet your requirements and objectives. 
• For example, if you can only repay by selling your principal place of residence, it is presumed that the loan will cause substantial hardship unless the contrary is proved.  For this reason we must ask you to provide a significant amount of information. It is therefore very important that the information you provide us is accurate.  
• We must provide you with a copy of our preliminary credit assessment of your application if you ask within seven years of when we assist you. We are only required to give you a copy of the credit assessment if we give you credit assistance. 
• If we arrange a loan for you to purchase or refinance real estate, remember you must make your own enquiries about the value of the real estate and its potential for future growth.  Although we may obtain a valuation, that is for our own use and you should not rely on it.

Fees payable by you

We currently do not charge you for the credit services because we receive commission from the financier or our mortgage aggregator. However, you may need to pay the financier’s application fee, valuation fees, and other fees.   

We may charge a fee for the credit services provided. More details about the fees payable by you will be set out in a quote, which will be given to you before a finance application is lodged. You may obtain from us more information about how these fees and charges are worked out. You may also be required to pay the lender’s application fee, valuation fee, government charges and other transaction fees. 

Commissions received by us

We may receive commissions from the lenders and lessors who provide finance for you as our customers.  These are not fees payable by you.  You may obtain from us information about a reasonable estimate of those commissions and how the commissions are worked out.

Commissions payable by us

We source referrals from a broad range of sources.  For example, we may pay fees to call centre companies, real estate agents, accountants, or lawyers for referring you to us.  These referral fees are generally small amounts and accord with usual business practice.  These are not fees payable by you.  You may, on request, obtain a reasonable estimate of those commissions and how the commission is worked out.

Our internal dispute resolution scheme

We believe that it is essential for our customers to be able to identify and deal with a broker who has the ability, authority and proper training to hear and respond appropriately to any complaints or disputes.  We are committed to the effective handling of complaints and timely resolution of disputes.

Receiving complaints and the complaint process

If you have a complaint or a dispute, you have the option of either contacting us or lodging the complaint directly with our External Dispute Resolutions Scheme indicated below.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can.  You may do this verbally or in writing.

When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.  We hope that in this way we will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints.  

We will observe the following principles in handling your complaint:

• there is no requirement for face-to-face contact between you and us, although it may be useful for us to come to a satisfactory resolution;
• we expect that both parties will make a genuine attempt to resolve a complaint promptly;
• we expect that both parties will provide all essential and relevant information, documents, written statements and any other materials that may properly and reasonably be believed to assist in resolving the complaint; 
• we expect that both parties will comply with all reasonable requests from the other party to provide information within a reasonable time frame.  

Timeframes for response

If your request cannot be resolved immediately, we will respond to your request within two (2) business days of receipt of the complaint. We will keep you informed of the progress of the investigation.

Our external dispute resolution scheme

If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme.  Our external dispute resolution provider is COSL (Credit Ombudsman Services Limited).

Free call: 1800 138 422
Phone: 02 9273 8400
Fax:  02 9273 8440
Email: info@cosl.com.au
Website: www.cosl.com.au
Mail: Case Management Team
         C-/Credit Ombudsman Service
         PO Box A252
         Sydney South NSW 1235

External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.  

More information

If you have any questions about this credit guide or anything else about our services, just ask at any time.  We’re here to help you.

iStock_000001216882XSmall Privacy Policy for Website